Cultivation agents

Temabillede om medicinsk cannabis med tekst

Which cultivation agents are you allowed to use in the cultivation of medicinal cannabis in Denmark?

Under the current rules, pesticides may not be used in the cultivation of medicinal cannabis in Denmark. This follows from section 48 of the executive order on the cultivation, production and distribution of cannabis bulk and production of cannabis primary products. 

But some manufacturers find it difficult to determine which products are covered by the pilot programme’s current ban on pesticides. 

Please note that the assessment of whether a product is a pesticide is within the competence of the Ministry of Environment and Food of Denmark and is regulated under the EU 1107/2009 Pesticide Regulation.  

The Ministry of Health in Denmark has no influence on the interpretation of the definition of a pesticide. The term “pesticides” used in the medicinal cannabis pilot programme must therefore be understood in accordance with the rules of the Ministry of Environment and Food of Denmark.  

It is the Danish Environmental Protection Agency which assesses if a specific product is deemed to be a pesticide. If it determines that a product is a pesticide, that product will be covered by the current ban on pesticides for Danish grown cannabis for medicinal use. 

Manufacturers who are unsure if a specific product can be used in the cultivation of medicinal cannabis in Denmark should contact the Danish Environmental Protection Agency to have the product in question assessed. You can read more about pesticides on the website of the Danish Environmental Protection Agency. 

 

Did you get answers to your questions?

Please tell us how we can improve our website? Please note that we do not answer questions asked via this feature.