Personal data policy for newsletter subscribers

Updated 04 March 2019

Collecting and processing your personal data

By accepting this policy, you consent to the Danish Medicines Agency's collection and processing of your personal data so we can send newsletters to you as a subscriber.

When you subscribe to our newsletters, we collect and process the following personal data:

  • The email address you enter
  • Data about which newsletters you receive

The data we collect are only used for sending out newsletters and for preparing statistics on our newsletters.

We use Sendgrid for the collection and storing of email addresses and for sending out newsletters. When you subscribe to our newsletter service, you also allow the transmission of your data to Sendgrid and the processing of your data according to Sendgrid's privacy policy.

Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for our processing of your personal data follows from your consent, cf. the General Data Protection Regulation, article 6(1), point (a).

Data controller with responsibility for processing

As data controller, the Danish Medicines Agency is responsible for the processing covered by this privacy policy. This means that we are responsible for determining the purposes and means of the processing of your personal data.

If you have any questions about the way we process your personal data, please contact our Data protection officer (DPO).

Your rights.

The General Data Protection Regulation gives you a number of rights. You have the right to

  • receive information about how your personal data are processed (article 15)
  • raise an objection about how your personal data are processed (article 12)
  • request that data are rectified, erased or restricted if they are incorrect or misleading or have been processed in contravention of the regulation (articles 16-18).
  • withdraw your consent, thereby having your personal data erased (article 17)
  • complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency if you are dissatisfied with the way we process your personal data (article 77)

In certain cases, you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have these data transmitted from the Danish Medicines Agency to another controller without hindrance (article 20).

Right to withdraw your consent

You can withdraw your consent at any time by cancelling your subscription. You can do so by clicking on the link ”Edit or delete your news subscription” in the emails you receive from us.

Withdrawing your consent will only affect the future processing of your personal data and therefore not the lawfulness of any processing based on the consent prior to your withdrawal. When you withdraw your consent and cancel your subscription, you will no longer receive email newsletters from us, and your data will be erased within two months.

Complaining to the Danish Data Protection Agency.

You have the right to complain about the way we process your data to the Danish Data Protection Agency according to the rules of article 77 of the General Data Protection Regulation. You can contact the Danish Data Protection Agency through the digital post service at borger.dk (Lifeindenmark.dk), by email to dt@datatilsynet.dk, or by post to the Danish Data Protection Agency, Borgergade 28, 5th floor, 1300 Copenhagen K.

Did you get answers to your questions?

Please tell us how we can improve our website? Please note that we do not answer questions asked via this feature.